Privacy Policy - Pennant Hills Toyota

Privacy Policy for Pennant Hills Toyota

Privacy Statement

Alto Group
ACN 003 316 121

Privacy Statement

The Alto Group is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We have structured our Web site so that, in general, you can visit the Alto Group on the Web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. The Alto Group is committed to abiding by the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to personal information that we collect and record

Once you choose to provide us personal information (any information by which you can be identified), you can be assured that it will only be used to support your contact/client relationship with the Alto Group.

This statement regarding the privacy of the personally identifiable information you provide online covers the following five areas:

  • Awareness
  • Choice
  • Accuracy & Access
  • Security
  • Oversight

Awareness

The Alto Group provides this Online Privacy Statement to make you aware of our privacy policy, practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and from the bottom of every the Alto Group.com.au page, including pages found within our client system and subdomains.

What we collect

On some Alto Group web sites, you can subscribe to different events and seminars, make requests, and register to receive materials. The types of personal information collected at these pages are name, contact and some preference information.

In order to tailor our communications to you and improve our products and services, we may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your professional interests, demographics and more detailed contact preferences.

Our electronic newsletters record anonymous data about articles you have expressed interest in. Some the Alto Group web pages use cookies, a data analysis technique.

How we use personal information

The Alto Group uses your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service, whether as a visitor of the firm, contact or customer.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research or to provide you with marketing information we think would be of particular interest. At a minimum, we will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such direct marketing or market research contact.

Who we share it with

The Alto Group will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to others. Unless we have your permission or are required by law, we will only share the personal data you provide online with other Alto Group entities and/or business partners who are acting on our behalf for the uses described in "how we use personal information". These Alto Group entities and/or business partners are governed by our privacy policies with respect to the use of this data and are bound by appropriate confidentiality agreements. The Alto Group Privacy policy is located at www.alto.com.au/PrivacyPolicyAltoGroup.pdf.

Choice

The Alto Group will not use or share the personal information provided to us online in ways unrelated to those described above without first letting you know and offering you a choice. As previously stated, we will also provide you the opportunity to let us know if you do not wish to receive unsolicited direct marketing materials from us and we will do everything we can to honour such requests.

Accuracy & Access

The Alto Group strives to keep our record of your personal information accurate.

We will provide you with access to your information, including making every effort to provide you with online access to your registration data so that you may view, update or correct your information. You may also access your information by contacting the staff member that you usually deal with, or email us at privacy@alto.com.au.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections. To access your personal information, return to the web page where you originally entered it and follow the instructions on that web page. To opt-out of Alto Group contact, provide your name, email and/or address and relevant information about subscriptions or registrations you may have with the Alto Group.

This opt-out will cancel all marketing and support communication and newsletters, including offline subscriptions. Certain areas of the Alto Group's Web sites may limit access to specific individuals through the use of passwords or other security measures.

Links to third party web sites on the site are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the Alto Group site. The Alto Group has not reviewed all of these third party sites and does not control and is not responsible for any of them.

The Alto Group does not endorse or make any representations about third party sites, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to this site, you do so at your own risk.

Security

The Alto Group is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data.

How the Alto Group uses Cookies

A cookie is a piece of text asking permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. If you agree, then your browser adds the text in a small file. The purpose of a cookie is to help us analyse Web traffic or let us know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow a Web application to respond to you as an individual. By gathering and remembering information about your preferences, the Web application can tailor its operation to your needs, likes and dislikes. For example, when you visit an electronic store, a cookie makes it easy to shop by allowing you to drop things into a shopping cart; the cart itself is not the cookie, the cookie is placed on your hard drive and keeps track of your cart versus others' in use at the same time.

The Alto Group uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used and which ones aren't. This helps us aggregate and analyse data about Web page traffic and make improvements to the Alto Group web sites to better meet our visitor, contact and client needs. In this case, the Alto Group uses this information only for statistical analysis and then the data is removed from the system. That is the case for many of our support and information-sharing pages and forums. Denial of a traffic log cookie should not prevent you from using one of these sites.

A few the Alto Group web sites use temporary cookies as part of the customer web navigation experience, tracking unique IDs for that particular Web site session only.

Examples are newlsetter registration sites. This cookie, by itself, only tells us that a previous site visitor, contact or client has returned. If you deny the cookie, you can still use the site anonymously. At Alto Store, you will receive a persistent cookie. Users can browse some areas of the Alto Store with cookies turned off, but you can only browse the secure area of the site if you accept the cookie.

Overall, cookies help us give you a better web site to use, by letting us monitor what's working and what isn't through site traffic analysis. The Alto Group wants to be sure you understand that accepting a cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. This practice is strictly enforced. We know that a lot of people have concerns about cookies, but in talking with many of our visitors, contacts and clients, we believe that the benefit we both gain from their proper use is worthwhile. We value the relationships we have with our visitors, users and clients, so we respect these concerns. The Alto Group works to continuously improve the Alto Web experience and personal data privacy policy and practices.

You may set your Web browser (Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator or Firefox) to notify you of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely. You can delete the files that contains cookies; those files are stored as part of your Internet browser.

OneToyota Network

Pennant Hills Toyota is part of the OneToyota network of Toyota organisations in Australia (each a OneToyota organisation), comprising:

  • authorised Toyota dealers in Australia;
  • Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited;
  • Toyota Finance Australia Limited;
  • Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance Company Australia Pty Ltd trading as Toyota Insurance; and
  • Toyota Western Australia (comprising Prestige Motors Pty Ltd as trustee for the Prestige Toyota Unit Trust and Eastpoint Pty Ltd).

Pennant Hills Toyota and other OneToyota organisations collect and share with each other customer and guest information to provide you an integrated OneToyota guest experience, such as allowing you to be known across the network regardless of which OneToyota organisation you deal with and to provide you with products, services, information and assistance, respond to your enquiries and help keep your information up to date. Your information may be disclosed to OneToyota network service providers in Australia and overseas for these purposes.

For more information about how Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited and Toyota Finance Australia Limited handle your information, please see their combined Privacy Policy at www.toyota.com.au/privacy. The privacy policies of Toyota Insurance and Toyota Western Australia are each also available at that address.

OneToyota Marketing

OneToyota organisations may send you marketing to inform you about products or services, special offers, promotions and events that may be of interest to you. These marketing communications may include joint promotions with promotion partners, and may be sent to you using any contact details provided by you, such as post, phone, email or SMS.

Please note that each of the OneToyota organisations are separate organisations. If you do not wish to receive marketing from one organisation, you can let that organisation know at any time using the contact details in their privacy policy (available on their website or toyota.com.au/privacy) or using the “unsubscribe” or other opt-out function offered by the organisation.

Your consent to receive marketing from a OneToyota organisation will be deemed to be ongoing if you do not opt out when you are offered the opportunity to do so, or unless and until you advise the relevant organisation otherwise.